Super Value ePharmacy
Shop Cart

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dawaiwala.com is division of Medical Network Private Limited.

Dawaiwala respects your right to privacy. When you use the website and/or services, this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the gathering, handling, storing, processing, disclosure, and transfer of Your Information (defined below).


1. CONSENT

1.1. You hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing, disclosure, and transfer of Your Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy by clicking the "I accept" button located at the bottom of the page containing the Terms of Use, by providing us with Your Personal Information, or by using features offered by the Website.

1.2. You acknowledge that you are giving your personal information voluntarily, as stated above.

1.3. You have the choice whether or not to give us the requested personal information. You will also have the choice to withdraw your consent at any time, as long as you notify us in writing at [email protected] of your decision to do so. We reserve the right to not use the aforementioned Personal Information for the intended purposes and to prevent You from using the Website if You choose not to supply it to us or if You later withdraw your consent.


2. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

2.1 From time to time, we update our privacy policy. You will be informed whenever we make any changes to our privacy statement, which is also available at the bottom of our page.

2.2. The next time you access the Website following an update to our privacy policy, you will see a notice informing you of the changes. Before using the website, you must accept the changes. "You may not use our services if you do not agree to the Amendments."


3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU IS COLLECTED?

3.1 Personal Information and Non-Personal Information are two different types of data that We gather about You. Information refers to both personally identifiable information and non-personally identifiable information.

3.2. Personal data is gathered information that can be used to uniquely identify you, get in touch with you, and provide you better services. For the purposes of this privacy statement, personal data may include, but not be limited to:

  1. Name,
  2. Date of Birth,
  3. Email address,
  4. Mobile Number,
  5. Gender

3.3. We may also ask for permission to utilise camera and microphone data as necessary.

3.4. When you access and/or use the website, we may also get data from you that is unrelated to your personal information. The server logs may contain such data. Such non-personal information would not enable us to individually identify You. These non-personal details could include:

  • Information about how you utilised the service, such as the dates, times, and amount of storage you used;
  • Transactional data kept in your user account;
  • Information about visitors such as their IP address, browser type, language, referring URL, files visited, errors made, time zone, operating system, and other information is recorded in our log files.

4. How Do We Gather Data?

The following are just a few of the techniques we use to gather your information:

  • Registering on our website entails.
  • When you give us your personal information.
  • Whenever you utilise a feature on our website or a service.
  • Whenever You use our Services.

5. How Is The Data Collected Used?

We gather your data for a variety of reasons, including the ones listed below:

  1. make it possible for You to use the website and the services. For instance, you may use the website to submit your health-related information to an HCP for a confidential consultation, or you can submit your financial information to process a payment you need to make there.
  2. in order to answer your questions.
  3. in order to inform You about the services offered on the Website.
  4. to customise Your visit to the website.
  5. to assist You in resolving issues you may be having with the Website, including any technical issues.
  6. for the Website's proper administration.
  7. to carry out internal assessments and data analysis for the Website (for instance, to count the number of visits to particular Website pages).
  8. to enhance the website's offerings, information, and marketing.
  9. to maintain the Website's integrity, and
  10. in accordance with the law, to respond to legal process, give information to law enforcement authorities, or in conjunction with an inquiry into issues of public safety.
  11. to perform analytical research on numerous topics, such as user behaviour and preferences.
  12. to provide disclosures as would be necessary to comply with relevant legislation.

(together, "Purpose(s)" refers to the aforementioned uses)


6. IN WHAT MANNER MAY INFORMATION BE SHARED AND TRANSFERRED?

6.1. As mentioned in this privacy statement, We may exchange, transmit, disclose, or otherwise make Your Information accessible to Our affiliates, agents, partners, and third-party service providers as may be necessary by Applicable Law.

6.2. You understand that not all foreign countries to which We may transmit Your Information have data protection regulations that are as strict as those in Your own country.


7. HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

7.1. We place a high priority on the security of your personal information. To safeguard the security of the Personal Information (protected health information) gathered, we have implemented acceptable security methods and procedures. You concur that these safety precautions are sufficient. We only allow Our and Our affiliates' employees, agents, third-party service providers, partners, and agencies access to Your Personal Information if they require it for the purposes listed above in this privacy statement and only if they also agree to adhere by its terms.

7.2. While We will make every effort to keep any information about You safe and prevent unauthorised access, You realise that the internet is not 100% secure and that We cannot give any firm assurance about the security of Your Personal Information. If there is a security breach, an unexpected loss of information, or an unintended disclosure of information caused by Us involving Your Personal Information, neither We nor any of the HCP on DAWAIWALA will be held responsible in any manner.


8. COOKIES

We could keep either transient or enduring "cookies" on Your machine. A cookie is a tiny bit of information that is transferred from a web server to Your browser and saved on Your computer's localdrive. A cookie can't access your localdrive for data or read cookie files from other websites. The cookie only ends when you exit your browser. For example, if a cookie is placed on your browser, you won't need to enter your password more than once, saving you time while using the websites. By altering your browser's settings, you may decide whether to accept cookies. You can instruct your browser to default to rejecting all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being delivered.


9. LINKS

Links to websites owned by other parties may be found on the Websites. DAWAIWALA has no control over the external websites. Please be aware that DAWAIWALA disclaims all liability for any third party websites' privacy policies. DAWAIWALA advises You to read the privacy policies of any third-party website that collects personal information and to be cautious when You leave the Websites. You solely assume all risk if you choose to access any of the third-party websites connected to the Websites. DAWAIWALA shall not be responsible for notice of any change in name or location of any information on the Websites. Any connections to any affiliate of the Websites are the responsibility of the entity providing the link, not DAWAIWALA.


10. FIXING ACCURACIES OR UPDATE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If Your Personal Information changes, or if You need to update or correct Your Personal Information or have any grievance with respect to the processing or use of Your Personal Information, for any reason, You may send updates and corrections to us at [email protected] and We will take all reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes within a reasonable period of time. If Your Personal Information is stored as part of Your profile on the Website, You can update Your profile on the profile pages of the Websites.


11. ADHERENCE TO LAWS

If any of the conditions of this privacy statement conflict with the laws that apply in Your country, you are not permitted to use the website or its services.


12. OFFICER OF GRIEVANCE

Any complaints, abuse, or concerns over material, comments, or violations of these conditions must be reported right away to the authorised Grievance Officer, who is listed below, in writing or by email that has been signed electronically to [email protected].

Grievance Officer (DawaiWala.com)

Medical Network Pvt Ltd

G-110, Sita Sadan, P.C. Colony, Kankarbagh, Patna - 800 020

If a message is sent to a non-designated individual in this respect, the firm is not liable for it.

The provisions of this privacy policy are subject to modification at any moment, and DAWAIWALA has the right to do so in its sole discretion.